2017 Little East Offensive Player of the Year (Jess Williamson)

Little East Conference Tournament: Sixth-Seeded Southern Maine Volleyball Travels to #3 Plymouth State

Little East Conference Tournament: Sixth-Seeded Southern Maine Volleyball Travels to #3 Plymouth State

Huskies and Panthers Battle on Tuesday (6 p.m.)

            GORHAM, Maine -- The University of Southern Maine women's volleyball team will make its third appearance in the past four years in the Little East Conference Volleyball Championship Tournament that begins Tuesday evening with a pair of first-round matches.  The Huskies, seeded sixth, will face third-seeded Plymouth State University at Foley Gymnasium in a best of five sets match starting at 6 p.m.

            The Huskies finished the regular season 16-16 overall and 4-4 in the conference to earn the sixth seed in the six-team, single-elimination tournament.  The Panthers completed the regular season at 30-4 overall and shared the Little East Conference regular season crown with Western Connecticut State University and Eastern Connecticut State University at 6-2.  Following the application of the tiebreakers, WestConn was awarded the top seed in the tournament, followed by Eastern Connecticut and Plymouth State.

            Southern Maine and Plymouth State met once during the regular season back on October 2 with PSU taking a 3-0 decision (25-20, 25-22, 25-22) in Gorham.  The teams have met four previous times in LEC tournament play with the Panthers prevailing every time.

            The Huskies are making their 13th overall appearance in the tournament, and have an all-time tournament record of 4-11.

            The winner of the USM-PSU match will travel to second-seeded Eastern Connecticut on Thursday.

            The full LEC Tournament bracket can be found on the conference's website, www.littleeast.com.

 

2019 Little East Conference Volleyball Championship Tournament

First Round Matches (Tuesday, November 5)

Match 1

#6 Southern Maine (16-16; 4-4) @ #3 Plymouth State (30-4; 6-2)

6:00

Match 2

#5 Keene State (23-8; 5-3) @ #4 UMass Boston (9-18; 5-3)

7:00

 

Semifinals (Thursday, November 7)

Match 3

Match 2 Winner @ #1 Western Connecticut (21-6; 6-2)

tba

Match 4

Match 1 Winner @ #2 Eastern Connecticut (14-11; 6-2)

7:00

 

Championship (Saturday, November 9)

Match 5

Match 3 Winner vs. Match 4 Winner @ highest remaining seed

tba

 

-30-