Southern Maine Athletics Honors 223 William B. Wise Scholar-Athletes

Four and five-year award winners in attendance: Taylor Canastra (women's soccer), Ron Helderman (men's track & field), Kimberly Howrigan (women's basketball) and CJ Moody (men's track & field).
Four and five-year award winners in attendance: Taylor Canastra (women's soccer), Ron Helderman (men's track & field), Kimberly Howrigan (women's basketball) and CJ Moody (men's track & field).

 Full photo album

          GORHAM, Maine  – Two-hundred twenty three University of Southern Maine student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding academic achievements on Sunday, November 3 at the annual William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete Awards Banquet presented by Saco Bay Orthopaedic & Sports Physical Therapy hosted at the Portland Sheraton at Sable Oaks .

            Created during the 1987-1998 academic year, the William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete Award is named in honor of William B. Wise, a retired USM administrator and friend of athletics.  A graduate of the University of Maine, Wise came to USM in 1966 as assistant dean of academic affairs and director of the evening college.  In the ensuing years, he served USM tirelessly in a variety of roles, including acting dean of the College of Education, assistant to the vice president for academic affairs, executive assistant to the president, and executive assistant to the vice president for student affairs. 

          "I'm very proud of the work that our student-athletes are doing in the classroom.  Their overall academic performance continues to improve each year, and in 2018-2019, we reached one of our department goals by achieving an overall GPA of 3.0 for all participating student-athletes," said Southern Maine Director of Athletics Al Bean.  "After last year's record-setting number of award winners (212), I am pleasantly surprised with the another year of record setting by our student-athletes. My thanks goes out to our students for their commitment and effort in the classroom, to our athletic staff that work with them and support them on a daily basis, to faculty and staff who are committed to their success and most certainly to family who have laid the foundation for success for their sons and daughters.  I congratulate each of our student-athletes on their accomplishments and the way you represent USM in the classroom, in competition and in the community."  

            During the 2018-2019 academic year, 223 Huskies met or exceeded the criteria to receive Wise Scholar-Athlete recognition, besting the previous record of 212 student-athletes honored in 2018, marking the eighth consecutive year that the number of student-athletes earning the academic distinction has risen.  To earn William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete accolades, a Southern Maine student-athlete must have a minimum of a 3.00 cumulative grade point average for the fall and spring semesters, be a full-time student both semesters and be a member of varsity team for a full season.  Each of the Huskies' 22 intercollegiate programs has representation among the 223 student-athletes to be honored.  

             An outstanding 10 student-athletes were honored with their fourth Wise Award achievement, while one Husky earned the academic honor for the fifth time. The Huskies' 11 four-year & five-year winners represented 11 different fields of study offered by the University of Southern Maine, and include a broad range of academic pursuits from English, Chemistry, Nursing, Criminology, Accounting, Finance, Marketing, Athletic Training, Biology, Management and Education. 

            Former women's basketball captain and 2019 NCAA Woman of the Year nominee Kimberly Howrigan was among the four-year recipients, as was 2019 NCAA Division III Track & Field All-American CJ Moody.  Howrigan, a former president of the University's Student-Athlete Advisory Committee and the 2019 USM Student Leader of the Year award winner earned her degree in Accounting & Finance in May and is pursuing her master's degree at Southern Maine.  In addition to his athletic accomplishments at the NCAA Division III National Championship last year, Moody became USM's eighth Academic All-American with his third team selection in June. Moody earned his All-American status at the 2019 indoor national championship, placing fifth in the hepathlon with a school record 5004 points. A nursing major, Moody has helped Southern Maine to multiple Little East Conference championships during his career.

            In addition to the 11 four/five-year recipients, 39 student-athletes earned Wise Honors for the third time in their careers and 73 will receive their award for the second time. One hundred USM student-athletes are earning the accolade for the first time.  Included among the three-time winners are three-sport student-athlete Tristan Dundas, and women's lacrosse forward Aliza Jordan.  Dundas, a member of the Huskies' golf, ice hockey and men's lacrosse teams, recently was named the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Golfer of the Year after leading Southern Maine to its first-ever conference championships. Dundas is a General Management major. 

            Jordan, a Criminology major, became just the third player in Husky women's lacrosse history to earn IWLCA All-Region honors. In her final season with the Huskies, Jordan had a record breaking season, setting the single-season scoring record with 94 points on 63 goals and a record-tying 31 assist. She finished her career as just the second USM women's lacrosse player to record 200 points in her career, tallying 155 goals (third all-time) and a school-record 70 assists for 225 points. 

            Along with the many individual achievements of USM student-athletes, two teams received the Remo Riciputi Award.  The Remo Riciputi, given annually to the team sport, and the individual team sport with the highest collective grade-point average, was presented to the 2018 women's tennis team and the 2018-2019 women's ice hockey team. 

            During the course of the celebratory evening, student-athletes and their guests were congratulated and greeted by USM President Glenn Cummings, Director of Athletics Al Bean, and Associate Director of Athletics and Senior Woman Administrator Kim Turner. Two current USM student-athletes addressed their peers. Senior women's soccer captain Emily Baker and senior men's ice hockey captain Mark Tomaschek.  Both Baker and Tomaschek are three-year recipients of the William B. Wise honor. Baker is an Exercise Science major, while Tomaschek is working towards his degree in Economics. 

            

  

First Time Winners

 

Michael Aboud, Men's Cross Country

Criminology

Alexandria Allain, Women's Soccer

Nursing

Ashley Alward, Softball

Undeclared

Leo Amabile, Wrestling

Undeclared

Samuel Anderson, Men's Soccer

Linguistics

Bradley Beaulieu, Wrestling

Secondary Education

Tanner Bernier, Baseball

General Management

Ciera Berthiaume, Women's Soccer

English

Oskar Bjurstrom, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Kristina Blais, Women's Basketball

Business Management

Mikayla Bourassa, Field Hockey

Elementary Education

Tricia Boyle, Women's Soccer

Environmental Planning & Policy

Emily Bragg, Women's Soccer

Mathematics

Mikayla Butkus, Women's Ice Hockey

Nursing

Josh Cahill, Men's Lacrosse

Accounting

Hannah Chadwick, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Biology

Taylor Chamberlain, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Biochemistry

Evan Christensen, Men's Basketball

Exercise Science

Peter Ciccarelli, Men's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Emily Colby, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Health Sciences

Samantha Conley, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Social and Behavioral Science

Lakin Conner, Women's Lacrosse

Health Science

Jacob Currie, Golf

Business Management

Sagar Dahal, Men's Soccer

Sports Management

Colby Dexter, Baseball

Liberal Arts

Brianna Doty, Women's Ice Hockey

Health Sciences

Samantha Dow, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Social Work

Brendan Dowler, Men's Ice Hockey

Sports Management

Peter Drennan, Men's Basketball

English

Maddison Egan, Women's Soccer

Nursing

Eagan Eldridge, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Undeclared

Samantha Ellis, Field Hockey

Nursing

Trevor Engling, Wreslting

Secondary Education

Maria Escobar, Women's Cross Country

Nursing

Bridget Fagan, Women's Ice Hockey

Cyber Security

Earl Fall, Men's Soccer

Mechanical Engineering

Dan Flaherty, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

History

Toia Francis, Women's Cross Country

Psychology

Sabrina Freeman, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Social Work

Tyler Gardiner, Men's Ice Hockey

Exercise Science

Lauren Gasaway, Softball

Nursing

Michael Geary, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Cyber Security

Masho Gebremikael, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Athletic Training

Steve Gilbert, Men's Lacrosse

Sports Management

Jaequan Grant, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Cyber Security

Sean Greeley, Men's Tennis

Health Science

Michael Green, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Derek Haney, Men's Basketball

Exercise Science

Samantha Harden, Women's Tennis

Environmental Planning & Policy

Matt Henderson, Men's Tennis

Nursing

Alexa Henriksen, Women's Ice Hockey

Nursing

Anna Hill, Women's Indoor Track & Field

General Management

Brynn Hink, Softball

Athletic Training

Evelyn Hinkley, Women's Lacrosse

General Management

Jenna House, Women's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Anna Howarth, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Chemistry

Sarah Howe, Softball

Accounting

Chance Izasu, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Undeclared

Jamie Jannarone, Volleyball

Environmental Science

Sean Jany, Men's Basketball

Accounting

Joshua Joy, Baseball

General Management

Jesse Kestenbaum, Men's Ice Hockey

Finance

Bobby Kinsey, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Jason Komulainen, Baseball

General Management

Johnny Kyte, Men's Ice Hockey

Tourism & Hospitality

Paul Leonardo, Men's Lacrosse

Mechanical Engineering

Zach Liddy-Davis, Men's Soccer

Marketing

Peter Mayhorn, Men's Soccer

Exercise Science

Emma Mazzariello, Women's Ice Hockey

Athletic Training

Ottilie McPhail, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Polticial Science

Kyle Morin, Golf, Men's Tennis

Business Management

Jonathan Murphy, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Athletic Training

Jakob Peavey, Wrestling

Business

Elizabeth Perkins, Field Hockey

Nursing

Riley Peterson, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

General Management

Bryanna Phillips, Women's Cross Country

Accounting , and Business Management

Justin Pierce, Mens' Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Sports Management

Anthony Pirolli, Baseball

Cyber Security

Rory Polyblank, Men's Soccer

Marketing

Anastasiya Popov, Women's Tennis

Health Science

Madison Pullen, Women's Basketball

Nursing

Lindsay Pych, Field Hockey, Women's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Ethan Ray, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Cyber Security

Rachael Raymond, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Art

Taylor Rinaldi, Women's Lacrosse

Health Sciences

Bekah Robertson, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Media Studies

Michelle Rowe, Women's Basketball

Health Sciences

Jacob Schoenberg, Men's Lacrosse

Marketing

Chelsea Skluzacek, Women's Ice Hockey

Psychology

Emily Skvorak, Field Hockey

Health Sciences

Isabelle Sossei, Women's Cross Country

Undeclared

Abigail Sprague, Field Hockey

Nursing

Kassie Thibodeau, Women's Lacrosse

Nursing

Derek Tillotson, Men's Ice Hockey

Engineering

Ashley Tinsman, Softball

Exercise Science

Mariah Vaillancourt, Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Thomas Vesosky, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Baseball

Athletic Training

Denae Walton, Women's Tennis

Sociology

Gabrielle Wilson, Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Jonathon Wilson, Baseball

Mathematics

Adam Withers, Men's Ice Hockey

Accounting

 

 

Second-Time Winners

 

Sheddy Agbonsalo, Men's Soccer

Leadership Studies

Kylee Austin, Volleyball

Business Management

Rylie Binette, Women's Ice Hockey

Health Sciences

Josh Bloom, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Business Management

Kiley Boerger, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Nursing

Rachel Chille, Volleyball

Nursing

Madison Clowes, Softball

Undeclared

Taylor Colangelo, Women's Lacrosse

Nursing

Shannon Colbert, Women's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Allison Cote, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Nursing

Brandon Cousino, Wrestling 

Mechanical Engineering

Tyson Cram, Wrestling

Undeclared

Joe Cullinan, Men's Lacrosse

Marketing

Kristen Curley, Women's Basketball

Health Science

Derek Davidson, Men's Lacrosse

Leadership and Organizational Studies

Nicholas DeAngelis, Men's Tennis

Sports Management

Seve Deery-Deraps, Women's Basketball

Tourism & Hospitality

Peter Del Gallo, Wrestling

Exercise Science

Lauren Delissio, Volleyball

Nursing

Trent Dexter, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Accounting

Riley Dinsmore-Patch, Men's Soccer

Communications and Media Studies

Angela Dubois, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Feild

Communications

Tracy Edwards, Women's Tennis

Health Sciences

Chantel Eells, Women's Basketball

Social Work

Morgan Eliasen, Women's Basketball

Nursing

Kaitlin Favaloro, Softball

Criminology

Gage Feeney, Baseball

Mechanical Engineering

Katie Ferrara, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Social & Behavorial Sciences

Jared Garcia, Wrestling

Exercise Science

Makayla Garvin, Field Hockey

Exercise Science

Fiss Gebreyesus, Men's Soccer

Nursing

Raul Geirbolini, Wrestling

Athletic Training

Ryan Gorman, Men's Soccer

Exercise Science

Jacquelyn Hallisey, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Criminology

Jill Hannigan, Women's Ice Hockey

Finance

Nick Harriman, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Business Management

Bryan Hodges, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Kayla Horner, Softball

Undeclared

Zach Hoyle, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

History

Simon Hulbert, Men's Soccer

Business Administration

Maddy Inverso, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Nursing

Daric Johnson, Wrestling

Sports Management

Ashley Joyner, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

General Management

Hannah Kenney, Softball

Nursing

Val Kocsis, Women's Lacrosse

Recreation & Leisure Studies

Caitlin Lally, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Political Science

Paul Leger, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Jaclyn Luckhardt, Women's Basketball

Athletic Training

Maverick Lynes, Men's Ice Hockey

English

Luke Madore, Men's Basketball

Undeclared

Hunter Mahon, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Media Studies

Jared Marshall, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Exercise Science

Eden Martin, Women's Tennis

Environmental Science

Abigail Mazza, Women's Soccer

Nursing

Sarah McLaughlin, Women's Soccer

Health Sciences

Olivia Mull, Women's Soccer

Tourism & Hospitality

Ian Nagle, Men's Basketball

Biology

Julia Nicol, Field Hockey

Health Sciences

Delaney O'Connor, Women's Ice Hockey

Mechanical Engineering

Ashley Owens, Women's Tennis

Nursing

Adam Papayoanou, Men's Ice Hockey, Men's Tennis

Economics

Kathleen Rattazzi, Softball

Tourism & Hospitality

David Richman, Baseball

General Management

Jack Ricker, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

History

Samantha Round, Women's Indoor Track & Field

Psychology

Sydney Sirois, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Exercise Science

Dorina Sirois, Field Hockey, Women's Lacrosse

Cyber Security

Hayden Spencer, Field Hockey

Nursing

Tyler Sproul, Men's Lacrosse

Exercise Science

Abigail Staples, Field Hockey

Business Management

Hala Van Nostrand, Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Kevin Weisser, Men's Basketball

Exercise Science

Evan Zuchowski, Men's Tennis

Mathematics

 

 

Three-time Winners

 

Emily Baker, Women's Soccer

Exercise Science

Haley Bantz, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

English

Ethan Bassile, Men's Ice Hockey

Criminology

Kayleigh Bohan, Softball

Criminology & Psychology

Gabrielle Brooks, Women's Tennis

Linguistics

Alexis Brown, Softball

English & Business

Ben Carey, Men's Indoor Track & Field

General Management

Dalton Cassidy, Men's Soccer

Economics

Brooke Cross, Softball

Communications

Emma Cost, Women's Soccer

Environmental Planning & Policy

Ryan Dee, Golf

Electrical Engineering

Tristan Dundas, Golf, Men's Ice Hockey, Men's Lacrosse

General Management

Colleen Fleming, Women's Lacrosse

Exercise Science

Drew Gamage, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Biology

Megan Gettings, Volleyball

Nursing

Mychaela Harton, Women's Soccer

History & Political Science

Keenan Hendricks, Men's Basketball

Business Management

Andrew Hillier, Baseball

General Management

Aliza Jordan, Women's Lacrosse

Criminology

Courtney Jordan, Women's Tennis

Chemistry

Mira Kuni, Women's Lacrosse

Health Sciences

Ally Little, Women's Soccer

Athletic Training

Kelly Lynch, Women's Cross Country

English

Mathew Mallett, Golf

Exercise Physiology

Erin Martin, Softball

Health Sciences

Shaun McKinnon, Golf

History

Whitney Padgett, Women's Ice Hockey

Exercise Science

Brock Padgham, Men's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Amanda Piknick, Women's Ice Hockey

Liberal Studies

Maggie Redman, Field Hockey

Criminology

Jess Regan, Women's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Linguistics

Parker Sanderson, Golf, Men's Ice Hockey

Finance

Joanna Scheidegger, Women's Tennis, Women's Ice Hockey

Exercise Science

Nicole Schmitz, Volleyball

Exercise Science

Grace Simmons, Women's Ice Hockey

Nursing

Joshua Smith, Wrestling

Environmental Science

Mark Tomaschek, Men's Ice Hockey

Economics

Bailey Van hout, Men's Basketball

Exercise Science

 

 

Four-Time Winners

 

Britney Evangelista, Women's Ice Hockey

Biology

Conor Ferrera, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Logan Gailitis, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Athletic Training

Kimberly Howrigan, Women's Basketball

Accounting & Finance

Penny Maimone, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Criminology

Sarah Michaud, Women's Soccer

English

CJ Moody, Men's XC, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Nursing

Sissy Smith, Women's Tennis

Marketing

Alexa Srolovitz, Women's Basketball

Athletic Training

 

 

Five-Time Winner

 

Ron Helderman, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Biochemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-cac-