Women's Outdoor Track & Field

18 Consecutive (2000-2017) LEC Championships

Kendall Named LEC Rookie Track Athlete of the Year

USM freshman Heather Kendall was named the Little East Conference Rookie Track Athlete of the Year.
USM freshman Heather Kendall was named the Little East Conference Rookie Track Athlete of the Year.

Huskies at ECAC DIII Championships Wednesday and Thursday

            GORHAM, Maine -- Following voting by the head coaches, the Little East Conference today announced its 2016 women's outdoor track and field postseason awards.

            University of Southern Maine freshman Heather Kendall (Lewiston, Maine) was among the recipients as she was named the Rookie Track Athlete of the Year, and the USM women's coaching staff was picked as the Coaching Staff of the Year for the second straight year.  Kendall is the third USM athlete to receive the Rookie Track Athlete of the Year award since the LEC began its awards program in 2008.  Previous winners were Molly Carl (2011) and Hannah Damron (2014)

            A three-time Little East Conference Rookie Track Athlete of the Week pick this spring, Kendall earned All-Alliance honors in the 100-meter dash and was part of the Huskies' scoring 4 x 100-meter relay at the annual New England Alliance/Little East Conference Championships.  She also qualified for the New England Division III Championships in the 100 and 200 meters, and the 100 meters at the NEICAAA New England Outdoor Championships.

            Kendall has been a member of the 4 x 100-meter relay team that broke the school record the past two weekends.  Running with senior Nicole Kirk (Scarborough, Maine), junior Liz O'Neal (Brunswick, Maine/Mt. Ararat) and senior Peyton Dostie (Standish, Maine/Bonny Eagle), the quartet broke the school record at the New England Division III meet (May 7) with its third-place time of 48.42 seconds.  A week later, they combined to be the first relay team in school history to break 48 seconds with their sixth-place time of 47.91 seconds at the NEICAAA meet.

            In her first collegiate outdoor season with the Huskies, Kendall had season-best times of 12.63 seconds in the dash at the Spike's Classic held at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University on April 1, and 26.03 in the 200 at the Panther Spring Invitational at Middlebury College on April 16.

            Kendall is qualified for the dash at this week's ECAC (Eastern College Athletic Conference) Division III Championships.  The trials will take place late Wednesday afternoon, with the final scheduled for Thursday.  The relay will run on Thursday.

            Led by veteran head coach George Towle, the coaching staff includes Jim Giroux, Mike Drummey, Becky O'Brien, Molly Carl and Courtney Kromko.  The staff guided the Huskies to a sweep of the conference and New England Alliance outdoor titles in April, a third-place finish at the New England Division III Championships, and a program-best 14th-place finish last weekend at the NEICAAA Championships.  The Huskies won the LEC title for the 17th consecutive year.

 

Little East Conference Women's Outdoor Track and Field Awards

Track Athlete of the Year

2016       Hulerie McGuffie,UMass Boston

2015       Peyton Dostie, Southern Maine

2014       Hulerie McGuffie, UMass Boston

2013       Jaimee Dorsey, Rhode Island College

2012       Molly Carl, Southern Maine

2011       Amy Knoblock, Keene State

2010       Allison Chamberlain, Keene State

2009       Allison Chamberlain, Keene State

2008       Jennifer Adams, Keene State

Field Athlete of the Year

2016       Taylor Driggers, Eastern Connecticut

2015       Taylor Driggers, Eastern Connecticut

2014       Renee O'Brien, UMass Boston

2013       Krista Chauvin, UMass Dartmouth

2012       Bethany Dumas, Southern Maine

2011       Bethany Dumas, Southern Maine

2010       Bethany Dumas, Southern Maine

2009       Kayla Fleming, Rhode Island College

2008       Crystal Blamy, Keene State 

Rookie Track Athlete of the Year

2016       Heather Kendall, Southern Maine

2015       none selected

2014       Hannah Damron, Southern Maine

2013       Jaimee Dorsey, Rhode Island College

2012       Daria Braboy, Rhode Island College

2011       Molly Carl, Southern Maine

2010       Maggie Fitter, Keene State

2009       none selected

2008       Karina Johnson, Eastern Connecticut 

Rookie Field Athlete of the Year

2016       Melanie Brunelle, Rhode Island College

2015       Savonnah Artis, Eastern Connecticut

2014       Destinee Barrette, Rhode Island College

2013       Hulerie McGuffie, UMass Boston

2012       Hannah Wiley, Southern Maine

2011       Jessica Masse, UMass Dartmouth

2010       Nikole Robbins, Southern Maine

2009       Bethany Dumas, Southern Maine

2008       Bryanna Brown, Keene State 

Coaching Staff of the Year

2016       Southern Maine

2015       Southern Maine 

Coach of the Year

2014       George Towle, Southern Maine

2013       Kevin Jackson, Rhode Island College

2012       George Towle, Southern Maine

2011       George Towle, Southern Maine

2010       Steve Gardiner, UMass Dartmouth

2009       Kevin Jackson, Rhode Island College

2008       George Towle, Southern Maine

 

 
 

-ble-