Please wait while the ticker loads...
 

USM Athletics to Recognize 148 Student-Athletes as William B. Wise Honorees

USM will recognized 148 student-athletes during its annual William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete night.  Seven student-athletes will be earning the award for the fourth time: Rick Chipman (wrestling), Bridget O'Brien (women's ice hockey), Chris Bernard (baseball), Corey Dyke (men's tennis), Erin McNamara (women's basketball), Troy Thibodeau (baseball) and Ariel Kaplan (field hockey).
USM will recognized 148 student-athletes during its annual William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete night. Seven student-athletes will be earning the award for the fourth time: Rick Chipman (wrestling), Bridget O'Brien (women's ice hockey), Chris Bernard (baseball), Corey Dyke (men's tennis), Erin McNamara (women's basketball), Troy Thibodeau (baseball) and Ariel Kaplan (field hockey).

GORHAM, Maine  – One hundred forty-eight University of Southern Maine student-athletes will be recognized for their outstanding academic achievements on Sunday, November 9 at the 27th annual William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete Awards Dinner hosted at the Brooks Student Center in Gorham, Maine.

         The award program, which was started in 1987-88, is named to honor William B. Wise, a retired USM administrator and friend of athletics.  Wise, a graduate of the University of Maine, came to USM in 1966 as assistant dean of academic affairs and director of the evening college.  In the ensuing years, he served USM as acting dean of the College of Education, assistant to the vice president for academic affairs, executive assistant to the president, and executive assistant to the vice president for student affairs. 

         “This year we will honor a record number of Southern Maine students who have met the challenge of being a student-athlete with exemplary results,” said long-time USM Athletic Director Al Bean.  “As a department we are very proud of these students and the significant contributions they make to our learning community in the classroom, in the competitive arena and in the greater community that we serve.”

            During the 2013-2014 academic year, 148 Huskies met the criteria to receive Wise Scholar-Athlete recognition, besting the previous record of 138 student-athletes honors in 2013. To earn William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete accolades, a Southern Maine student must have a minimum of a 3.00 cumulative grade average for the fall and spring semesters, be a full-time student both semesters and be a member of varsity team for a full season.  Each of the Huskies’ 22 intercollegiate programs has representation among the 148 student-athletes to be honored. 

            Seven student-athletes will be recognized for their fourth Wise Award achievement, including Ariel Kaplan (South Berwick, Maine/Marshwood) of the field hockey team, Erin McNamara (West Newbury, Mass./Pentucket Regional) of the women’s basketball team, Bridget O’Brien (Boston, Mass./Fontbonne Academy) of the women’s ice hockey team, Rick Chipman (Harpswell, Maine/Mt. Ararat) of the wrestling team, Chris Bernard (Scarborough, Maine) and Troy Thibodeau (Danvers, Mass./New Hampton) of the baseball team and Corey Dyke (Monmouth, Maine/Monmouth Academy) of the men’s tennis team. Kaplan earned her degree in Biology in 2014, while McNamara is a graduate of the Nursing program.  O’Brien and Bernard are Communications majors and Chipman earned his degree in Political Science. Thibodeau is a Exercise Science major and Dyke studied Criminology.

            In addition to the seven four-year recipients, 21 student-athletes will be honored for the third time in their careers and 33 will receive their award for the second time. Eighty-six USM student-athletes are earning the accolade for the first time.

 

2014 William B. Wise Scholar Athletes (By Sport)

Student Athlete, Major

Years Received

Baseball

 

Chris Bernard, Communication

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Troy Thibodeau, Exercise Science

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Brendon Joyce, Environmental Planning & Policy

2012, 2013, 2014

John Carey, General Management

2014

Evan Haferman, Exercise Science

2014

Dan Kinnon, Criminology

2014

Andrew Richards, Communication

2014

Nate Veilleux, Mechanical Engineering

2014

Damon Wallace, Exercise Science

2014

 
 

Men’s Basketball

 

Conor Sullivan, Finance

2013, 2014

Michael Trahan, Accounting

2013, 2014

Darius Bradford, Exercise Science

2014

Sean Caddigan, Exercise Science

2014

Lincoln Dressler, Sports Management

2014

Zach Leal, Electrical Engineering

2014

Mitch Loeman, Exercise Science

2014

 
 

Women’s Basketball

 

Erin McNamara, Nursing

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Mariah Callender, General Management

2012, 2013, 2014

Stephanie Gallagher, Liberal Arts

2012, 2013, 2014

Jordan Grant, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2012, 2013, 2014

Jillian Madden, Nursing

2013, 2014

Jenna Moore, Nursing

2013, 2014

Gretchen Anderson, Environmental Science

2014

Rebecca Knight, Social Work

2014

 
 

Cheering

 

Samantha Hanson, Linguistics

2013, 2014

Rosalind Goodrich, Music Education

2014

Crystal Lancaster, Health Sciences

2014

Samantha Hanson, Linguistics

2014

 
 

Men’s Cross Country

 

Kinnon Church, Music Performance

2012, 2013, 2014

Chris Dunn, Mechanical Engineering

2013, 2014

Jordan Balsamo, Biochemistry

2014

Ian Byron, Exercise Science

2014

Roger Charest, Mathematics

2014

Jon Clement, Exercise Science

2014

Jeremy Collins, Technology Management

2014

 
 

Women’s Cross Country

 

Emily Panciera, Exercise Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Taylor Robbins, Nursing

2012, 2013, 2014

Anna Whittaker, Biochemistry

2012, 2013, 2014

Morgan Beede, Social Work

2014

Jazmyn Sylvester-Cross, Linguistics

2014

Brooke Davis, Exercise Science

2014

Leah Dell, Athletic Training

2014

Molly Gibeault, Undeclared

2014

Catie Keenan, Nursing

2014

CiAnne Plummer, Environmental Science

2014

 
 

Field Hockey

 

Ariel Kaplan, Biology,

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Cailley Bonti, Political Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Natalie Harkins, Social Work

2013, 2014

Christina Mountain, Athletic Training

2013, 2014

Rebecca Pratt, Tourism and Hospitality

2013, 2014

Allison Ward, Mathematics

2013, 2014

Jessica Boghosian, Social Work

2014

Samantha Crossman, Undeclared

2014

Jennifer Poulin, Nursing

2014

 
 

Golf

 

Tom Murray, Undeclared

2014

 
 

Men’s Ice Hockey

 

Lorne Miller, Marketing

2012, 2013, 2014

Ryan Seward, Finance

2012, 2013, 2014

Sam Guimond, Economics

2013, 2014

Todd Bannerman, General Management

2014

Sam Blanchet, Exercise Science

2014

Zach Dymock, Sports Management

2014

Cole Klippenstein, Accounting

2014

Chad O’Brien, Exercise Science

2014

Alex Pompeo, Marketing

2014

Patrick Provencher, Economics

2014

Dylan Wells, Undeclared

2014

 
 

Women’s Ice Hockey

 

Bridget O’Brien, Communication

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Jackie Lacroix, Exercise Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Julia Pearl, General Management

2012, 2013, 2014

Shannon Cronin, Athletic Training

2013, 2014

Jenn Fuller, Athletic Training

2013, 2014

Kaleigh Heath, Athletic Training

2013, 2014

Erin Banfield, Sports Management

2014

Erin Ferrara, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Nia Kelly, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Lauren Lessard, Health Sciences

2014

Anne-Marie Provencal, Athletic Training

2014

McKenna Russell, Athletic Training

2014

Cassandra Sherman, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Ali Vanidestine, Nursing

2014

 
 

Men’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

 

Kinnon Church, Music Performance

2012, 2013, 2014

Chris Dunn, Mechanical Engineering

2013, 2014

Ryan Turner, Electrical Engineering

2013, 2014

Jordan Balsamo, Biochemistry

2014

Ian Byron, Exercise Science

2014

Roger Charest, Mathematics

2014

Jon Clement, Exercise Science

2014

Jeremy Collins, Technology Management

2014

River Plouffe Vogel, Social Work

2014

 
 

Women’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field

 

Emily Panciera, Exercise Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Taylor Robbins, Nursing

2012, 2013, 2014

Anna Whittaker, Biochemistry

2012, 2013, 2014

Jacqui Carpenter, Health Science

2013, 2014

Nicole Kirk, Nursing

2013, 2014

Morgan Beede, Social Work

2014

Jazmyn Sylvester-Cross, Linguistics

2014

Brooke Davis, Exercise Science

2014

Leah Dell, Athletic Training

2014

Molly Gibeault, Undeclared

2014

Catie Keenan, Nursing

2014

Briana Pina, Athletic Training

2014

CiAnne Plummer, Environmental Science

2014

Sabrina Sodders, Athletic Training

2014

Jessie Vander, Theater

2014

 
 

Men’s Lacrosse

 

Dylan Kenney, Computer Science

2013, 2014

Cody Hutchins, Biology

2014

Tyler Jamison, Athletic Training

2014

 
 

Women’s Lacrosse

 

Melania Jankowski, Political Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Jackie Lacroix, Exercise Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Jenna Cyr, Biology

2013, 2014

Nicole Laplante, Communication

2013, 2014

MacKenzie Sullivan, Mechanical Engineering

2013, 2014

Marissa Temple, Sports Management

2013, 2014

Heather Everett, Nursing

2014

Monica Frempong, Marketing

2014

Abby Grimmer, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Jacki Kelly, Sociology

2014

Nia Kelly, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Kaelyn Kuni, Undeclared

2014

Lauren Lessard, Health Sciences

2014

Sarah Pelligrinelli, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Hannah Rossetti, Criminology

2014

 
 

Men’s Soccer

 

Tyler Hartman, Athletic Training

2012, 2013, 2014

Ryan Jordan, Art

2013, 2014

Alex Klein, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2013, 2014

Kyle Curley, Electrical Engineering

2014

Caleb Leino, History

2014

Kevin McConnell, Finance

2014

Women’s Soccer

 

Jordan Grant, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2012, 2013, 2014

CC Pelletier, Sports Management

2013, 2014

MacKenzie Sullivan, Mechanical Engineering

2013, 2014

Marissa Temple, Sports Management

2013, 2014

Nicole Bordeau, Self Design Major

2014

Samantha Brownell, Recreation and Leisure Studies

2014

Shannon Brozyna, Marketing

2014

Mariah Cropley, General Management

2014

Katherine Hunziker, Political Science

2014

Devon McKay, Athletic Training

2014

Ali Thomas, Environmental Science

2014

Dakota Warren, Athletic Training

2014

 
 

Softball

 

Stephanie Stockwell, Liberal Studies

2012, 2013, 2014

Samantha Crossman, Undeclared

2014

Katie Hammond, Undeclared

2014

Hannah Leroux, Art
Cleo Miller, Health Science

2014
2014

Cara Radino, Nursing

2014

Emily York, Nursing

2014

Amanda Hendrickson-Belloquet, Social and Behavioral Sciences

2014

 
 

Men’s Tennis

 

Corey Dyke, Criminolgy

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Thaddeus St. John, Political Science

2012, 2013, 2014

Tyler Adams, Undeclared

2014

Kyle Curley, Electrical Engineering

2014

Scott Gagne, General Management

2014

Christopher Ross, Athletic Training

2014

 
 

Women’s Tennis

 

Mary Moran, Psychology

2012, 2013, 2014

Courtney Aldrich, Communication

2013, 2014

Christine Savage, Nursing

2013, 2014

Molly Gallagher, Biology

2014

Liz Martin, Psychology

2014

Katie Quinn, Political Science

2014

Jenna Willey, Communication

2014

 
 

Volleyball

 

Bridget Burns, Environmental Planning & Policy

2013, 2014

Demi Ruder, Social Work

2013, 2014

Amanda Keppel, Sports Management

2014

Megan Nilson, Athletic Training

2014

Ali Stewart, Undeclared

2014

 
 

Wrestling

 

Rick Chipman, Political Science

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Daniel Del Gallo, Philosophy

2014

Carl “CJ” Luth, Exercise Science

2014

Khalil Newbill, Computer Science

2014

Stephen Ribero, Exercise Science

2014

 

 

-cac-